All residents have a right to appeal the transfer or discharge in a fair hearing. 42 CFR 483.204. An appeal will stop the discharge, pending the outcome of the fair hearing. WAC 388-97-270.
RCW 70.124.030(1) states “when any practitioner, social worker, psychologist, pharmacist, employee of a nursing home, employee of a state hospital, or employee of the department has reasonable cause to believe that a nursing home or state hospital resident has suffered abuse or neglect, the person shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to either a law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 70.124.040.” If, during the course of an ITA Investigation in a nursing facility, a DMHP has cause to believe any resident has suffered abuse or neglect, the incident shall be reported by calling 1-800-562-6078. When making a report, you will be asked to leave a message giving details of the possible abuse