Michael Finkle's Practitioner's Guide
[…] Regardless of the reason that the defendant is out of custody, the issue is how to bring about the competency evaluation-assuming there is a sufficient basis to believe competency is at issue. There are several alternatives.

    First, if there is a valid legal basis, the Court may revoke any PR release, or increase any bail already set. The defendant would be taken into custody, and the evaluation could be done in the jail.

    Second, the Court may commit the defendant to Western or Eastern, as the case may be, under the authority of RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). That statute provides that "the court may order the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitably secure public or private mental health facility" for purposes of the examination. Even if the prosecution requests commitment, the ultimate decision rests with the Court.

    Third, the Court may order the defendant to schedule an outpatient examination at Western or Eastern, as the case may be.