Michael Finkle's Practitioner's Guide
[…] RCW 10.77.065(1)(a)(i). It is unclear how this provision applies to evaluations conducted in the local jail facilities. The most logical interpretation is that the report must be provided at least 24 hours before the defendant's next court hearing.

    C. When the Referral to the CDMHP Must be Made

    If Western or Eastern concludes that the defendant should be kept under control by the Court, the Court must order that the defendant be evaluated by the CDMHP. But the timing depends upon the procedural posture of the case and upon the defendant's competency. The first sentence of RCW 10.77.065(1)(b) provides that the civil commitment evaluation "shall" be conducted. The next sentence provides the timing. The Court is required to order a CDMHP evaluation:

    "(i) Prior to release from confinement for such person who is convicted, if sentenced to confinement for twenty-four months or less; (ii) for any person who is acquitted; or (iii) for any person: (A) Whose charges are dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4) ; or (B) whose nonfelony charges are dismissed."

    1. Prior to the Defendant's Release from Confinement

    Not every non-felony defendant who is evaluated for competency will be found incompetent. Some who are initially found incompetent may be restored to competency following competency restoration treatment.